Friday, June 29, 2007

A Rant & Jem Follows Optimus

You know, people always say that women bosses are bi*ches. That's not true. My first boss is a very nice lady, one of the nicest one around. My second boss, also a lady, with a very strong character, but ain't no female dog. My third boss, also a lady, well, let's just say she's not bad. Currently, we have another boss, a man, who's really getting on my nerves. (I wish to swear here but I can't...) So, I just want to tell you that men can be a bigger Female Dog, okay... Gah! Cikgu Ehon!!! Tell me why???

I'm very sleepy now but die-die also I want to share these few youtube videos with you. The first one is 'inspired' by bibiknyonya's Fantastic Four Meme, where bibik mentioned Jem & The Holograms. Back then, how many of you just couldn't wait for those Sunday mornings to watch this cartoon?? Angkat tangan!! Me, it was because of sis. She would get up very early on Sunday mornings to catch cartoons like Jem, Thundercats, He-Man, She-Ra, Transformers etc. Oh no, wait. We would get up very early on Sunday mornings, dad would take us out for breakfast and then we'd go home to watch these cartoons. Here, the theme song from Jem & The Holograms. Showtime Synergy!

The second video clip is a TV advertisement from Digi (a telecommunication company) that uses the song
I Will Follow Him which was originally recorded by Little Peggy March (sorry, I also dunno who she is...). Digi changed it to I Will Follow You. I really love the song! Also, note me & Cocka's favourite pose in this ad. LOL! They made quite a few ads with the same song but this has gotta be my favourite, and one of the latest version, I think. Winnieliu, time to migrate from Maxsh*t (<--ah huei taught me wan... LOL!) to Digi! I will follow youuuuu...

But of course, this song was also made famous by Sister Mary Clarence (Whoopi Goldberg) in the movie Sister Act. I laughed so much watching this movie ages ago!

Happy Flyday... have a Funtastic Weekend! I have a 144 minutes date with Optimus Prime tomorrow night. Whoopieeee! And here's how the cartoon version looked like years ago!

Wednesday, June 27, 2007

The Week That Has Been...

One word sums it up. Busy!!!

Nonetheless, I feel a 'need' to write to you. I had a chat last night with a friend who's in a dilemma. You know, most of the time when we feel that we are torn between choices, in actual fact, we already know what the answer is or what we want... We just need some kind of support from our peers, don't you agree?

Anywayyyy, whilst Emperor LB was busy chasing his concubines dressed in blue blue tei, red red tei, green green tei, purple tei, pink pink tei, rainbow tei saris, round and round the coconut trees, rolling uphill & downhill (and probably into the pool) after his dose of Bollywood's Kuch Kuch Hota Hai, I had the opportunity to watch this classic, Breakfast at Tiffany's, starring the ever glamorous Audrey Hepburn (so beautiful can die!) & George Peppard (good looking man!).

For those who have not had the chance to watch this movie, you must be wondering, why Tiffany's? Why breakfast? Haa... Actually, I also don't know why... It's only at the beginning of this movie where Hepburn was shown getting down from a taxi one early morning (I assume it's in the morning because the place was deserted), making her way to Tiffany's (yes, THE jewelry shop). She was outside the shop, gazing at the jewelry on display, then munching on some food, which I guess, could be doughnut (or some bun), and having her coffee at the same time. So there, that's Breakfast At Tiffany's. And what do I like about this scene? Moon River! The song that has been playing in my mind for more than 100x since Monday night! Here, check out Hepburn doing the song on this youtube video that I found.

Moon River, wider than a mile,
I'm crossing you in style some day.
Oh, dream maker, you heart breaker,
Wherever you're going I'm going your way.
Two drifters off to see the world;
There's such a lot of world to see.
We're after the same rainbow's end,
Waiting 'round the bend,
My huckleberry friend, Moon River and me.

This conversation in the movie reminds me of Zewt's entry about girls, guys, love & money:

Holly Golightly (Hepburn) : I'll tell you one thing, Fred, darling... I'd marry you for your money in a minute. Would you marry me for my money?
Paul Varjak (Peppard) : In a minute.
Holly Golightly (Hepburn) : I guess it's pretty lucky neither of us is rich, huh?
Paul Varjak (Peppard) : Yeah.

You mean we can't have true love without money? Nah, of course not. And then ahmay told us about the story of the 57 year old lady, who was too busy with work (chasing $) when she was younger yadda yadda yadda, and now, going through divorce, and will be on her own. Hmmm... money again... Money, the root of all evil? And here, Bryan says that we can make $$ without effort, just need capital (read $$$). Everything also $$$... I've been watching a lot of E! Entertainment Channel lately and my oh my, I'm envious of people like Ivanka Trump, Athina Roussel Onassis who are called Trust Fund Babies. But of course, life ain't a bed of roses for them... but then but then....

I feel very cheong hei today because I want to let off steam. I must do more Pom Chak Chak taught by Cikgu ehon from Adelaide... Anyway, the idiotic major Internet Service Provider company already took 2 weeks to "work on" my complaint and today, someone from their "Follow-Up Dept" gave me a tinkle to "confirm" my complaint. (Apa nie??) You see, I'm having download problems with one particular ftp server located in LA. Oh, BTW, this account is a corporate account and we pay nearly RM700 every month for the 2MB line, okay. Can faint, right?? Anyway, I'm not satisfied with their replies (Each time I e-mail to follow-up, they take 2 days to reply to me...) and was thinking of writing an e-mail to the CEO. But I'm sure he won't be reading e-mails from this particular e-mail account found in their corporate website.... but you think I can get the problem solved faster if I did that?

That's all for now... cau cincauuu!

Sunday, June 24, 2007

Royal Birthday, Hollys Coffee

It's been exactly a year since my first audience with Her Majesty. Now, one year later, not that many things changed (Can you see I'm lying thru' my teeth?? *grins*), well except that I got to know her better. Allow me to say that SHE is the Dancing Queen! Heh heh...

Come one, come all, come wish her a Very Happy Royale Birthday ! Sang Yat Fai Lok! May you stay pretty and healthy forever!

Initially, I mind-blogged quite a bit for this entry but don't know why, the fingers aren't tapping... hmmm... Oh yes, I'm much better now, thank you!

So, since I'm unable to type lotsa words today (must be because I'm not drugged tonight...) I'll just show you this cool place which I hope won't chap lup because that place didn't look that popular, even on a Saturday evening. Anyway, move away Starbucks, here comes Hollys Coffee from Korea! (If you need help with Korean, you may seek winn or Laundryamah's help.)

Last week, I had the opportunity to try out Hollys Coffee at Cineleisure. Someone blogged about it some time back but I didn't get to try it. So today, I'm telling you this, I'm lovin' Hollys Coffee! (No apostrophe wan, ok)

What am I lovin' at Hollys Coffee? I'm lovin' their Raspberry Cafe Mocha. Something different from your usual mocha. A tad sweet but raspberry and coffee, I say it's yummy! I also had their smoked chicky sandwich. Not too bad and I like the corn. *slurp*
(Important note : YES! There IS FREE WI-FI! YATTAA!!!)

So, if you are at Cineleisure later today for the Transformers Robotcon 2007 (last day today), do check out Hollys Coffee at Ground Floor (right wing) of Cineleisure. This is NOT a Sponsored Post! *blekkk*

Wednesday, June 20, 2007

Mabuk Entry!

*Warning - This entry was written under some drug influence*

Yes, I'm down with a cold. Nose tersumbat, sorethroat, cough, dan lain-lain yang sewaktu dengannya. It's been a looong time since I caught a bad cold. Been breathing thru my mouth the whole day, finally dragged myself to the clinic just now. Wooo... got new male doc. Dr. Casey C. (I think.) Young one summore... looks like a nice guy, summore ask me to Take Care before I left the room. Waa, no doc asked me to take care before wor... Anyway, I told him, please gimme something strong. He said, sure sure. Sure will give you strong wan. But when I took the meds just now, I knew that he tipu-ed me... Those are NOT strong med! GRRR!!! Anyway, I just took 'em lah.

So today kyh blogged about his success in getting a place in USM. (I graduated from there BTW). A future architect, he's gonna be. Congratulations, kyh! LB, can we contract kyh for the Good Ghost Rice Resort?? I told you I found the best spot for our resort at one of the Swedish archipelago! I know, I have not blogged about it yet. I'm bad...

Speaking of making phone calls, I chose to call a few people up last night on my way home in the car but so sad cos no one was around to pick up the calls! I called sandy in Singapore, no answer, called her house, no answer. Called keat, masuk voicemail. Called winnie, no answer. A few moments later, she called me back, this winnie. Then halfway, dunno what happened, it got cut off. Couldn't get thru her after that. So much for my 'choice' to call people up, huh?

Why am I focusing about 'choice' here? Because for the whole of yesterday, I was doing mindblogging. Yes, blogging in the mind, didn't type it out, until now. I was doing mindblogging about chances & choices after I read I'm just a phantom reader there. This guy can write good stuff (and looks quite lengjai also wan... hehe). Anyway, he posted something about chances & choices in life. And it made me think about blogging and life in general.

Chances. It brought you to me, or me to you.

Choices. We chose to comment in each others blog, we 'keep' in contact through blogs, e-mails, instant messengers, telephone calls, SMSes, meet-ups. It is a choice that we make. And whatever choices we make will bring us to our current life, our current situation. I sometimes choose not to comment in some blogs. It's my choice. Maybe I don't feel comfortable, maybe I was lazy, maybe maybe maybe... lotsa maybe's. BUT, there are a number of blogs which I will choose to comment, come rain or shine, whether I'm well or sick, whether I'm free or super busy. How can I explain that? I don't know. It's probably the bond I have with you. *shrug* Yeah, that must be it.

So... if let's say we can't 'bond' for some particular reason, is that a choice? Or is that chance?

Haha... it's ok, no need to answer wan... I'm starting to feel a bit dreamy but my fingers are still tapping away. Gee, this feels so liberating. It feels as if I'm dancing on the street with everyone watching haha. Dance like I've never dance before. *does an Ally McBeal*

You'd notice that lately, I seldom write long entries. Why? Because I think my Engrish is not powderfool enough. Feel so malu want to write a lot. But then again, I can write long comments and long e-mails IF I put my mind to it, IF I have lotsa crap to say. Freethinker will know what I mean because I talk lots of nonsense in his serious blog. But I'm actually encouraging him to blog because in the beginning, no one is there to comment and he can churn out 2-3 entries per day, this chap. OK, I'm off topic again... sorry...

Back to chances & choices, what about those relationships/friendships that turn sour? Was it out of choice? Or chance? It does make you wonder, doesn't it? After wondering yesterday, I came to my conclusion, I say it's Our Choice... What say you?

Quoted from Fantastic 4 : Rise of the Silver Surfer...
Susan Storm (Jessica Alba) : Why are you trying to destroy us?
Silver Surfer (Laurence Fishburne's voice) : I have no choice.
Susan Storm : There's always a choice.
Silver Surfer : Not always!

BTW, a certain Yodaddy commented to me in ducky's blog that my blog has become a birthday, travel & food blog that does not quite "blow up skirts". Haha, his exact words. Who's Yodaddy? He's an anti-religion blogger. Well, used to be one. Nowadays, maybe he's spending time chasing skirts more. *grins* Anyway, he mentioned that my blog is not that interesting to him anymore because he couldn't relate to some of the things I have said here. Whilst I appreciate his genuine opinion, I told him that it's not my fault that he can't relate to what I write here... Now now, why am I telling you this? Hmmm... I don't know. I lost my trail of thoughts already...

OK, I need to hit the sack now. I'm gonna lose myself in 5... 4... 3... 2... zzzzz.... *wakes up again* Oh yeah, narrowband, good luck! *wink* Gee... this entry feels like an e-mail to you, you and you! LoL! Good night, World! *zzzzzzz*

Saturday, June 16, 2007

Whatcrapper's Cow One

Exactly a year ago, I wrote this entry entitled Sengkor's Cow One. I just read it again and all the comments put a smile on my face. Misti, that entry had your first comment here :)

And now, one year has passed. He's still the lengjai on the blog (Ahem, SK, that'll 'cost' you something, will send the invoice soon.) but really, he's actually very comical wan. He can joke with a straight face. Straighter than a ruler (is there such a comparison?!). He can play along (most of the time). He'll pose 'accordingly'. (proof - below).

H a p p y B i r t h d a y , s e n g k o r ! As a 'present', I'll pass him this tag which was passed to me by rinnah. I'm supposed to state my favouritest food. I think some of you already know, I love pasta, alio olio style to be exact. Spicy lagi best. Actually I love seafood, most of you do too, I'm sure.

**Start Copy**

Proposition: What is your favorite food in your state or country?

Requirements: Find some info about the food and show delicious pictures of it?

Quantity: FIVE PEOPLE. (angel says, "Sorry, one is good for now.")

Tag Mode: You leave their blog and post link and add to the list below.

Mybabybay loves Asam Laksa from Penang, Malaysia
JustMyThoughts loves Penang Char Koay Teow
My Lil Venture loves Laksa Sarawak
Montessorimum loves Teluk Intan Chee Cheong Fun
Chinnee loves Melaka Wan Tan Mee
Leah loves Hakka Lei Cha
Hui Sia loves Crispy Duck Skin from China
Karen loves Pan Mee
Simple American loves Cheese Enchiladas
Giddy Tiger loves Dim Sum
Rinnah loves Ipoh Chicken Rice
angel loves seafood alio olio

**End Copy**

And now, please excuse me, I need to get changed and go watch a movie. YATTAAAAA!!!

Tuesday, June 12, 2007

Swedish Stories Chapter III - Lunch & Gamla Stan

Not-So-Short Yak ~ DYK that if you are using, you get a free log size of 500 instead of the previous 100? Yes, 5x more 'stats' to check on who visit you and who don't to study your readers/audiences. How to do it, here, follow this when you log onto your account.

To increase your log size, log into StatCounter and click the wrench icon beside your project. Click ‘Adjust Log Size’, and enter 500 in the box. Click ‘Adjust Project Log’ and you’re done!

I just checked and saw some really ridiculously funny laugh-die-me Google searches that lead to my blog. Eg. MUACK MUACK, Why did Ricki Lake's marriage end?, bahasa istana, playground dustbins, hamburger recipe celine dion (What the...???), rtm use michael buble song (Someone in PUCHONG was looking for this!), sweet little sexy angels (Someone is horny in Netherlands.), friendster klang horny sex (I wonder who's the culprit in PJ!), concubine wives in africa (Someone in India is looking for African concies!! Haha! Gosh, this is so fun!). Someone even looked up 'chup chup liu liu site'!! Now, who are you?? LOL!

Sorry kyh, last night was a False Alarm... I accidentally published this incomplete entry. But you'll get your 5 pts for that 'chup'.

And now, to continue my Swedish Stories... flashbacks:
Chapter I
Chapter II

Our lunch after walking around Kungliga Slottet... McDonald's.

Piglet's burger

My chicken salad + rice/risotto (I think).
This meal (both sets) cost us approximately RM70.

After lunch, we walked around Gamla Stan, which is the Old Town of Stockholm. A lot of shops here, and alleys too. But prices of souvenirs here are much more expensive than Drottninggatan (more on this in the next entry). Note that it's Tax Free Shopping for tourists here in Sweden (for minimum purchase of 200 SEK) but not all stores lah. I donch know why... Some of the shopkeepers are very karn (cunning). They won't give you the tax refund slip if you didn't ask for it. Ei, the refund is more than 10%, okay! Lotsa $$$, you know... On top of giving you the slip, your purchases will be sealed with a sticker and you are not supposed to remove it because the customs officials will be checking it. (If you have many shopping bags, most probably they won't go through every bag.)

The shop where I bought your postcards & stamps.
This area is called Vasterlanggatan. Do check out more pics here.

Yes, mine mine, all MINE! *wishful thinking*

Among the colourful & interesting things that caught
my attention from the shops in Gamla Stan.

Cobbled streets & medieval alleyways in the Old Town.

Public phone...

Then we found the narrowest alleyway in Stockholm, Marten Trotzig's Alleyway. According to this website, (more pictures found there as well) the narrowest part of this alley is only 90cm. How did this alley got its name? Answer is here.

Top to bottom...

Bottom to top.

Then, we came to Stockholm's Hard Rock shop in Gamla Stan. Nope, not the cafe, but the shop. Best part, there's an "Everything Must Go" sale! Woohoo! What else? Shop lah! Added my collection of Hard Rock Cafe's guitar fridge magnet which cost me slightly more than RM50. *see No Evil*

The really sweet girl at the shop who sprained her hand...

Next, one of my favourite view in Stockholm, Stortorget, The Big Square (Central Square) in Gamla Stan. It is said to be the site of Stockholm Bloodbath, year 1520. This is how it looks like today.

The Well... people enjoying the Sun.
Me avoided the sun, of course!

This last pic, my favouritest building in Stockholm, Stortorget 18-20. I really really love 'em. Such colourful wonders built a few centuries ago. We had hot chocolate one afternoon at the orange building, al fresco, of course... and shivering at the same time, haha! Coldlah okay! But I'll still do it again and again and again...

*To Be Continued*

Monday, June 11, 2007

Help! Smoke Comin' Out From My Ears!

As if I don't have enough things on my hands, so, gimme more 'challenges', izit?! Currently I feel like a dragon. I try very hard not to breathe down their necks. Irresponsible people! "Not aware of the deadline"?? What excuse is that?! (And I did it successfully. I kept quiet.) My tolerance level is quite high but today, it's a bit shakey. I'm SO angry. 1...2...3...4...5... Totally P.O.ed. ...6...7...8...9...10... Baffled. ...11...12...13...14...15... Bewildered. ...16...17...18...19...20... Mad. This is SO not good for my heart and my physical & mental health.

Anyway, okaylah, that's all... I just wanted to tell you that today, this is an Angry Angel writing. Sorry you had to read this... Cheers!

ps: Chapter 3 of Swedish Stories later tonight.

Thursday, June 07, 2007

Thank You Thank You Thank You!

Last year on this day, the date was 060606. Significant, huh? And it was where it all started...

L B dressed me up so hawt and sexy, even I fell in love with Myself...

May 'made' me an Angel Cake...

And Winn, my liuliu partner, liu-ed me with Jackie...

And sweet carcar gave me a colourful Aloha! Cake...
(by then, I think everyone knows that I love Colourful Stuff)

~ Happy Birthday ~

*Fast Forward To A Year Later, 060607*
Thank you to you, you and you for some of the most wonderful Blog Entries and shoutouts here, there and everywhere. I am truly touched... *happy happy*

At midnight, Chen couldn't wait to post this up from across the Pearl of the Orient...

Two minutes past midnight, Mistipurple got a bit kelam-kabut when she wanted to post this up from The Lil' Dot...

Sixteen minutes past midnight,
L B posted this up from the European continent... the New Me, still hawt but with SIX fingers!?!?!

55 minutes past midnight, Maymay woke up to publish this from Down Undah... Happy Birthday to Bookworm too!

About the same time, King's Wife who is currently away on a Royal Holiday somewhere on a beautiful island, surprised me with this splendid and colourful birthday cake, made for me by The Lil' Princess...

While I was sleeping, Wenwen curi-curi hired this stripper for me. Wow wowie! What else could could a gurl ask for?

Later on, I received an invitation from this ol' man Ah Nel to go for Bakuteh on his limited edition of Arli Kayusen (ciplak from Harley Davidson, 'kayusen' because his 'bike' is made of wood.) I have no idea why he calls me Pork. He better didn't mean PIG!

I was speechless to see that kat has written one of the NICEST poem about me. Waaa... I was touched. From head to toe, most importantly, my heart.

She is quiet and unassuming
But she has the biggest heart
and will go through great lengths
to put a smile on your face.

She is sweet and gentle,
does not like confrontations
She'll rather hide her frustrations
than to blow up in front of people.

A really, really nice person
I've had the pleasure to meet
It is my pleasure and privilege to her,
I dedicate this birthday greet.


*updated @ 0220*
Will sang a song for me! OMG! So liu! So YAATTAA!!! So angel! :p

*updated again @1000*
Aiyohhh! How could I have left out cutiepie's cake to me?! Sorry ya, sayang... Next week we Sushi Groovy Groovy!

Last but not least, Angelic birthday shoutouts by Pretty Pink Lady Carcar, Transformer Specialist Monk[+]icon and the Sophisticated Imperial Press Spokesperson Rinnah.

T h a n k Y o u F o r A l l T h e W a r m & L o v e l y T h o u g h t s o f A n g e l .
T h a n k Y o u F o r A l l T h e S M S e s , P h o n e C a l l s & C o m m e n t s .
Y o u M a d e M y D a y ~ X O X O ~

I shall be back with more Swedish Stories soon!

Wednesday, June 06, 2007

Something About Me

A sweet little princess drew this. Whether it's for me or him, I dunno. But don't care lah... I put up this picture because for the past two days, it has never failed to bring a smile to my face each time I see it. Especially the karipap, like how ahmay described it. Haha... Thank you, Sweetie!

Oh, regarding Something About Me.. it's like this...

H a P p Y b I r T h D a Y t O m E ! !

Saturday, June 02, 2007

THHC™ Chapter 13 - Let's Spoon! JomPeluk!©

Saturday afternoon. I'm lazy. I'm sleepy. I am sien. I have a baby in the house. She's sleeping. Maybe that's why I'm lazy. Where's this going? I don't know. I just pakai hantam only. What do I want to talk about today? A lot. But I'm not gonna talk. Why? Because I don't want to talk about bad things here. But then again..... Negative feel. Upsetting moods. Sad feelings. Unfairness in the air. Time wasted. Frustration. Liars. PMS. Copycats. Robbers. Love dies. Periods. More liars. Black hearts. All these. Makes me wish that I am really an angel. An angel who could make things right, maybe with the help of a magic wand. (OK, I know that's not what angels do but the keywords, I WISH, can or not?? Or maybe I should wish to be Angelina Jolie while I'm at it?) For myself (Mostly. Love thyself first.) and for you.

Okaylah, that's all for today. Oh, the burnt Viking ship was spotted outside Kungliga Slottet. Don't know why it was there. Maybe to attract some attention? I don't know. Because there wasn't any noticeboard of any sort.

Finally, the result of May 2007's Hug Hug Club. Donno what this is? Check it out here. Thank you for the chups, hugs & kisses. Oops, the baby is awake liao. I wanna go play with her and then attend a June Babies' Birthday Bash later. Come, iPort over, Penang, Italy, Singapore & Sydney! YAATTAA!

01 - L B

02 - will

03 - kyh

04 - may
04 - vad3r

05 - u. lee

06 - mistipurple
06 - day-dreamer
06 - ah nel
06 - cutiepie
06 - vege_master

07 - winn
07 - M
07 - selba
07 - king's wife